Category Archives: ICYMI

ICYMI: July 16 – World Snake Day!?

There are dedicated ‘days’ for practically everything nowadays, it seems. Even so, I was still surprised to discover on Monday that this Sunday past (July 16) was in fact World Snake Day. Wow, there’s a day for that? Who knew? Well, I do now – and so do you – so belated happy World Snake Day! Or should that be World Ssssnake Day? :p

In any case, World Snake Day is not an international day observed by the United Nations, so I don’t know how official it is, but it was official enough for National Geographic to publish this neat photo gallery of various snake species from around the world: See 22 Spectacular Pictures of Snakes (gotta like NatGeo’s no-nonsense headline, haha).

My favourite is #17, the Texas Coral Snake with the ringed colour and pattern mutation, as shown below (apparently this species is usually banded, not spotted). Stunning! Kinda looks like a bunch of Mexican black beans on oval nachos floating down a fiery river of hot Tabasco sauce. ‘Tex-Mex’ Coral Snake might be more appropriate in this instance, lol.

natgeo-texas-coral-snake
Stunning Texas Coral Snake with atypical spots instead of bands / Photo: NatGeo

To do my part to celebrate World Snake Day, yesterday I shared the following two pics of me with snakes to my new Facebook page and Instagram profile (theaccidentalhiker on both). That’s me below holding up a very large and super hefty albino python a few years back in Singapore. A pretty chunky fella, I must say, and certainly the largest and heaviest snake I’ve ever handled!

albino python
Whoa, now that’s a whole lotta solid snake! #albinopython #sizematters #toobigtofail

Thankfully for me, the python was recently fed, as you can tell from the odd bulge in its neck belly body (damn snek anatomy, you crazy, lol) near my elbow at far left. That must have been some meal! Oh, and excuse the attempt at preserving my online anonymity, haha. I’m actually making a kissy face in the undoctored pic, so it’s practically the same thing anyway. :p

snake talk3a
Greater Green Snake at the Pui O snake talk this May #emeraldbeauty #adorable #iwant
Advertisements

ICYMI: Ngong Ping 360 Rescue Trail closed until 30 Jun 2017

Ngong Ping 360 Rescue Trail

UPDATE: The cable car is back in operation as of June 2017, with the Ngong Ping 360 Rescue Trail to reopen following the end of the month.

In case you missed it in the news, take note that the Ngong Ping 360 Rescue Trail (and cable car) on Lantau is currently closed for maintenance work until this June. The exact reopening date presumably won’t be known until nearer the time. As soon as I hear something, I’ll be sure to post an update!

The cable car rope is due for replacement, and the rescue trail below the system needs to be closed for safety reasons. Ngong Ping Village, the Big Buddha et al., and other access routes/modes remain unaffected. For those keen on hiking up to Ngong Ping, the road access route is still an option.

SCMP: Lantau cable car to close for five months for renovations

Press Release: Ngong Ping 360 to commence Rope Replacement Project on 9 January 2017

np360-cable-car-buddha
Lantau’s Ngong Ping 360 Rescue Trail closed until 30 Jun 2017

 


Silvermine Bay Beach, Mui Wo (public beach facilities and services only)

Also, take note that Silvermine Bay Beach in Mui Wo, Lantau, is currently ‘closed’ from a public beach facilities and services perspective until early/mid-2018. The closure is to allow for “improvement works”. The beach itself and everything else in the vicinity remain unaffected, including hiking trails to and from Mui Wo.

Press Release: Silvermine Bay Beach to be temporarily closed for improvement works

silvermine-bay-beach
Mui Wo’s Silvermine Bay Beach, ‘closed’ until early/mid-2018 (public beach facilities and services only)

 

See also the AFCD’s notice section on country park trail, road and facility closures/updates.